Is Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural beer flavour
- dextrose
natural beer flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (1400, Xanthan Gum), Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Dextrose (From Maize), Acidity Regulators (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Oleoresin), Natural Beer Flavour, Yeast Extract
Check Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Where to buy
Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


