Is Birds Eye Golden Crunch Crinkle Cut Chips 900g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp crinkle-cut pieces deliver a golden crunchy exterior and tender interior with a mild savory taste popular with families. Customers note quick, convenient preparation and satisfying crunch when properly cooked, while some report occasional variability in crispiness. Commonly served as a side, snack, or casual accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (90%), canola oil, *wheat* flour, thickeners (1400, 1420, guar gum), salt, corn starch, rice flour, acidity regulators (450, sodium bicarbonate), dextrose (from maize), natural colours (carotene, turmeric).

Check Birds Eye Golden Crunch Crinkle Cut Chips 900g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Golden Crunch Crinkle Cut Chips 900g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish