Is Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholegrain oat flour for allergens see in capital letters

wholegrain oat flour for allergens see in capital letters

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Pea Protein (63%), Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Apple Fibre, Pea Flour, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Herbs, Potato Starch, Salt, Antioxidant (Extract of Rosemary), Tomato Powder, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Pea Fibre, Barley Malt Extract, Wholegrain Oat Flour For allergens see ingredients in capital letters

Check Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich