This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Birds Eye Hot & Spicy Chicken Grills x2 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (53%), Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Starch ( Wheat , Maize), Chilli, Yeast, Tomato, Red Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Spice Extracts, Paprika Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Birds Eye Hot & Spicy Chicken Grills x2 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Birds Eye Hot & Spicy Chicken Grills x2 180g | Spoonful