Is Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a natural pork casing

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy Italian sausage offers pronounced heat with savory herbal notes and a firm, coarse bite; commonly prepared sliced for pasta, sautéed for sandwiches, or grilled as a main. Reviewers cite reliable spice, versatile preparation, and satisfying texture, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or casing toughness in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skinless chicken, contains 2% or less of parsley, salt, fennel, red pepper, mustard, anise, paprika, in a natural pork casing.

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch