Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • mono calcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels have received mixed reviews from reviewers. While some reviewers appreciate the taste and texture of these bagels, others find them to be expensive and lacking in nutritional value. However, many reviewers agree that these bagels toast well and are a good option for breakfast. It is worth noting that some reviewers consider these bagels to be high in carbs, which may be a concern for those monitoring their carbohydrate intake. Overall, opinions on Trader Joe's gluten-free plain bagels are subjective, with positive and negative feedback regarding taste, texture, and value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Egg Whites, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum,tapioca Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking