Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thomas' Nooks & Crannies English Muffins, specifically the original plain 6 count 13 oz pack, has gained a reputation among reviewers as one of the best English muffins available. Reviewers appreciate the taste and quality of these muffins, often considering them superior to alternatives like white bread or bagels. Additionally, these muffins are commonly used as a choice ingredient for sandwiches. With these positive associations, Thomas' English Muffins have become a favored option for individuals seeking a delicious and versatile bread product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thomas' Nooks & Crannies English Muffins, specifically the original plain 6 count 13 oz pack, has gained a reputation among reviewers as one of the best English muffins available. Reviewers appreciate the taste and quality of these muffins, often considering them superior to alternatives like white bread or bagels. Additionally, these muffins are commonly used as a choice ingredient for sandwiches. With these positive associations, Thomas' English Muffins have become a favored option for individuals seeking a delicious and versatile bread product.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Farina, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Grain Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey
Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


