Is Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins 12 ounce are highly regarded by consumers who appreciate their gluten-free nature. These muffins are commonly used as a base for sandwiches. Unfortunately, no additional product details were provided. However, it is clear that people enjoy the taste and quality of these gluten-free English muffins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Meal, Honey, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Whole Grain Millet, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Yeast, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Whole Grain Teff, Sea Salt, Whole Grain Quinoa, Whole Grain Amaranth, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Eggs, Vinegar (Organic Cane Sugar, Vinegar), Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Enzymes.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My favorite gf bread

I cut each one into 3 slices and toast for breakfast or lunch. I eat 2/3 of a muffin at a time.

kikiholzMay 8, 2021

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking