Is Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A medium-heat, shelf-stable savory spread offering a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks; commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jarred storage, consistent flavor and ease of use, while some mention variation in heat and thickness between batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- skim milk
- including natural cheddar flavor
- natural flavors
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A medium-heat, shelf-stable savory spread offering a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks; commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jarred storage, consistent flavor and ease of use, while some mention variation in heat and thickness between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Chile Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), and 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors (Including Natural Cheddar Flavor), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, DATEM, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6).
Check Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Celiac has no issues
Though the alternative 'Queso Blanco' cheese dip DOES contain gluten and causes me to become very ill, I have never had an issue with this, the 'Con Queso' dip and it is in fact one of my pantry staples.
Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


