Is Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These English-style muffins have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm exterior that toasts to a crisp, revealing a soft, airy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Reviewers commonly praise toasting performance and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, eggs Benedict, and spreads, while some note occasional dryness or crumbliness, however.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Flour, Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Safflower Oil Salt, Cellulose Gum, Yeast, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate, Modified Cellulose, Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin.

Check Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delish

These are the best toasted. Good with butter and honey or put an egg and cheese on it!

pricey
CarolCAug 15, 2021

Where to buy

Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce is available at 9 retailers

Grocery GatewayHarris TeeterLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep