Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Sea Salt, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Love These
Excellent go-to for a quick breakfast before a long run.
Great toaster waffle option!
I don’t miss the popular brands at all. Love these!
Late mornings
So important for those mornings when you’re running late! The texture is so good and crunchy. Taste is like 90% of the way there! Yum yum
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


