Is Birds Eye Oven Bake Barramundi Battered 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk fish wheat
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barramundi Fillets, Batter, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Thickener, Salt, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Turmeric), Contains Milk, Fish, Wheat And Barley

Check Birds Eye Oven Bake Barramundi Battered 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Oven Bake Barramundi Battered 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnacking