Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Birds Eye Plant Based Wholemeal Crumb Chicken Tenders 300g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, plant based proteins (18%) (*wheat*, pea), canola oil, wholemeal breadcrumb (*wheat* flour, *wheat* bran, canola oil, yeast, *wheat* gluten, *wheat* germ, sugar, salt), batter (water, *wheat* flour, thickener (1404), salt, spices (paprika, celery, pepper, turmeric), thickener (guar gum), hydrolysed vegetable proteins (*soy*, maize)), seasoning (maltodextrin (maize), natural flavours, vegetables (garlic, onion), coconut fat powder, salt, mineral salt (508), yeast extract, food acid (330), spice), thickeners (461, guar gum, xanthan gum), maize starch, vegetable fibre, yeast, yeast extracts.

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Wholemeal Crumb Chicken Tenders 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Wholemeal Crumb Chicken Tenders 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Birds Eye Plant Based Wholemeal Crumb Chicken Tenders 300g | Spoonful