Is Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, plant-based proteins (27%) [wheat, soy, pea, colors (caramel III, caramel IV)], canola oil, thickeners (461, guar gum, xanthan gum), maize starch, yeast extracts, flavor, yeast, maltodextrin (maize), salt, herbs, vegetables (garlic, onion), vegetable fibers, sugar, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (maize), smoke flavor, food acid (tartaric), turmeric extract, mineral (zinc), vitamin (B12).

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs | Spoonful