Is Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, plant-based proteins (27%) [wheat, soy, pea, colors (caramel III, caramel IV)], canola oil, thickeners (461, guar gum, xanthan gum), maize starch, yeast extracts, flavor, yeast, maltodextrin (maize), salt, herbs, vegetables (garlic, onion), vegetable fibers, sugar, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (maize), smoke flavor, food acid (tartaric), turmeric extract, mineral (zinc), vitamin (B12).

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich