Is Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

These strips offer a savory, seasoned taste and a tender, slightly chewy texture that mimics cooked poultry. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, wraps, tacos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility; some praise flavor and texture while others note variability and suggest extra seasoning or crisping techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, *soy* protein concentrate, sunflower oil, s alt, natural flavour, spices (contains paprika).

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FrySalad