Is Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Carrots, Broccoli, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Safflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Turmeric Powder (color), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk ,Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish