Is Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, SOYBEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE[FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT AND SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, GROUND GINGER, COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GINGER, CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.

Check Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal PrepCooking