Is Birds Eye Oven Bake Southern Blue Whiting Original Crumb Fish 1kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • oat fibre

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Southern blue whiting (*fish*) (51%), Crumb coating (49%) (*wheat* flour, water, canola oil, *wheat* gluten, tapioca starch, *wheat* starch, potato starch, *oat* fibre, salt, glucose, yeast, sugar, black pepper).

Check Birds Eye Oven Bake Southern Blue Whiting Original Crumb Fish 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich