Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Creamed Spinach Steam Fresh Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient frozen creamed spinach offers smooth, velvety texture with mild, savory flavor; reviewers frequently note easy microwave preparation and consistent portioning. Commonly used as a quick side for dinners, casseroles, or pasta; customer comments praise convenience and creamy consistency while some report occasional watery texture or blander seasoning, overall reliability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Sauce (Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Butter (Cream, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spices)

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Creamed Spinach Steam Fresh against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Creamed Spinach Steam Fresh is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep