Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter concentrate
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • light cream blend
  • dried whey

butter concentrate

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Sauce (Water, Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Mushroom Concentrate (Cooked Mushrooms, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mushroom Powder, Salt, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spice, Canola Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat With Natural Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Beans, Mushrooms, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Mushrooms

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeVitacostWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish