Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned rice with tender inclusions offers a soft-to-firm texture and consistent heating from steam-in-bag preparation. Commonly used as a quick side, easy lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers generally cite convenience and portioning while noting mixed opinions on seasoning, aroma, and occasional uneven texture and reheating consistency.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned rice with tender inclusions offers a soft-to-firm texture and consistent heating from steam-in-bag preparation. Commonly used as a quick side, easy lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers generally cite convenience and portioning while noting mixed opinions on seasoning, aroma, and occasional uneven texture and reheating consistency.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dried Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Safflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary), Soybean Oil, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Soybean Oil
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


