Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors with extractives of paprika

natural flavors with extractives of paprika

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors With Extractives Of Paprika (Includes Soy Lecithin).

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking