Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • modified butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen microwavable roasted red potatoes deliver savory, oven-roasted flavor with a tender interior and occasional crisped edges; commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, barbecues, or busy meals. Customers praise convenience and flavor consistency, while reporting occasional sogginess or uneven heating across different microwave models in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce (Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid), Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)) Dehydrated Chives, Spices, Xanthan Gum)

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep