Is BIRDS EYE, SWEET CORN IN A BUTTER SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter concentrate
  • sugar, modified food starch, salt, butter concentrate

modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER CONCENTRATE [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FLAVOR], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check BIRDS EYE, SWEET CORN IN A BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep