Is BIRDS EYE, SWEET CORN IN A BUTTER SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • dehydrated butter
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER CONCENTRATE [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FLAVOR], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check BIRDS EYE, SWEET CORN IN A BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep