Is Birds Eye Teriyaki Cauliflower Wings Frozen Vegetable - 13.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Wheat Flour, Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Mirin Rice Wine, Cornstarch, Blended Grain Vinegar (Water, Distilled Alcohol (Sugar, Corn, Tapioca, Water), Rice, Rice Extract, Corn, Salt), Ginger, Less Than 2% Of Garlic Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid ), Ground Ginger), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whole Barley Flakes, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Monocalcium Phosphate, Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Birds Eye Teriyaki Cauliflower Wings Frozen Vegetable - 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking