Is Birds Eye Voila! Beef & Broccoli White Rice With Tender Beef Strips and Broccoli in a Sesame Soy Sauce Skillet Meals, Beef & Broccoli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), BROCCOLI, SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND GINGER, SPICE), SEASONED COOKED BEEF WITH BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SEARED STEAK FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BEEF TALLOW, YEAST EXTRACT], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOR {MILK}], CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES).

Check Birds Eye Voila! Beef & Broccoli White Rice With Tender Beef Strips and Broccoli in a Sesame Soy Sauce Skillet Meals, Beef & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep