Is Birds Eye Voila! Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Gemelli Pasta, White Meat Chicken, and Broccoli in a Cheese Sauce Flavored With Ranch Seasoning and Bacon Skillet Meals, Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • 2% butter
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • parmesan cheeses
  • +8 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED GEMELLI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SAUCE CONCENTRATE [MILK, PALM OIL, WHEY, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEESE CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}, WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES}, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS {BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME)}, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID}, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID], RANCH SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), BROCCOLI.

Check Birds Eye Voila! Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Gemelli Pasta, White Meat Chicken, and Broccoli in a Cheese Sauce Flavored With Ranch Seasoning and Bacon Skillet Meals, Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep