Is Birds Instant Custard Low Fat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk proteins
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, maize starch, palm oil, modified tapioca starch, milk proteins, thickeners (carboxymethyl cellulose, carrageenan), anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), flavourings, colour (annatto), for allergens, see in bold
Check Birds Instant Custard Low Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Instant Custard Low Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Instant Custard Low Fat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


