Is Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fully hydrogenated palm oil, maltodextrin, emulsifiers (propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, lecithins), milk proteins, whey powder (milk), anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), stabiliser (carboxymethyl cellulose), sweetener (aspartame), flavourings, colour (carotenes), for allergens, see in bold

Check Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnack