Is Birria BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, ADOBO PUREE (CHIPOTLE PUREE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT], TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CUMIN, ONION POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Birria BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birria BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


