Is Birthday Baking Confetti Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, 2% OR LESS OF (CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 3, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, YELLOW 5, RED 40, VANILLIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, CONFECTIONER’S GLAZE).
Check Birthday Baking Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Baking Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


