Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR HOLLOW MAGICAL EASTER UNICORN, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
natural and artificial flavors
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, U. S. CERTIFIED COLORS [FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR HOLLOW MAGICAL EASTER UNICORN, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Vegan? BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR HOLLOW MAGICAL EASTER UNICORN, BIRTHDAY CAKE | Spoonful