Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Maltitol Syrup, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, D Colour, Carnauba Wax), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Palm Oil, Sucralose (1350 G Bar)

Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast