Is BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CAKE [SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WHEAT FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY, CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONFETTI CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go