Is BIRTHDAY PARTY TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- lactose
- heavy cream
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- standardized with dextrose
- +4 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR OR SUCROSE, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT)), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, MILK), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPRINKLES SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), DEXTRIN, SOYA LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED#40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW#6 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW#5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE#1 LAKE, FD&C RED#3 AND FD&C RED#40, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE).
Check BIRTHDAY PARTY TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRTHDAY PARTY TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


