Is Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dry vital gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- malt extract
dry vital gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Dry Vital Gluten, Fresh Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Malt Extract, Lecithin, Absorbic Acid
Check Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


