Is BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk powder
- butter
- lactose from milk
- skim milk
- whey powder from milk
- whey from milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONARY, (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK, WHEY FROM MILK, LACTOSE FROM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR.
Check BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCOTTI, CHOCOLATE DIPPED ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


