Is biscuit de protéine Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavours
- calcium caseinate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), Butter, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g per 59 g serving), Erythritol, Modified palm oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Water, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa butter, Glycerin, Sodium caseinate, Natural flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Canola lecithin, and/or Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes eggs, wheat, almonds, and peanuts. Ingrédients : Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Beurre, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g par portion de 59 g), Érythritol, Huile de palme modifiée, Chocolat non sucré, Eau, Caséinate de calcium, Beurre de cacao, Glycérine, Caséinate de sodium, Arômes naturels, Lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de canola et/ou lécithine de soja, Sel de mer, Bicarbonate de soude, Gomme xanthane, Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui traite également des oeufs, du blé, des amandes et des arachides.
Check biscuit de protéine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open biscuit de protéine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


