Is Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Powdered Shortening (Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, And Mono & Diglycerides), Leavening (Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, And Mono-calcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Powdered Buttermilk, Powdered Whey, Salt

Check Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking
Soy Free? Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) | Spoonful