Is BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- buttermilk blend
- sweet whey
- artificial butter flavor
- butter flavored shortening flake
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural butter flavor
- enzyme
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BISCUIT: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BUTTER FLAVORED SHORTENING FLAKE (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), BUTTERMILK BLEND (SWEET WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK, ADIPIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES. FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET SHAPED PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.
Check BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUIT SANDWICHES, SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen


