Is Biscuit-Style Scrambles Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • dehydrated butter powder
  • sweet cream powder
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • culutred pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sausage (Country Style Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product (Soy Flour, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrnonitrate, Riboflvain, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12)), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Hole Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Culutred Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enymes), Water, Yeast, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Contain 2% Or Less: Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Sorn,, Canola Oil), Salt, Sweet Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Dehydrated Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt),nonfat Milk Solids, Salt), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, And Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Dugh Conditioner (Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate), Defatted Soy Flour, Hickory Smoke Powder (Maltodectrin Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Ascorbic Acid

Check Biscuit-Style Scrambles Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButterySalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go