Is BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN AND CAROB BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE AND SALT AROMA AND FLAVOR PRODUCING MICROBIAL DAIRY CULTURE), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


