Is Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapenos, Spices, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Vegetables (Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Whey, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Caramel Color, Turmeric (For Color), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Enzyme

Check Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking