Is BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured celery juice powder in a natural hog casing
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- bison
cultured celery juice powder in a natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BISON, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATO COLOR]), 2% OR LESS OF DICED JALAPENO, SPICES, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER IN A NATURAL HOG CASING.
Check BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


