Is Bison Pemmican Meat Bites with Buffalo & Cranberries by Tanka, Gluten Free, Beef Jerky Alternative, Slow Smoked Original, 3 Oz, Pack of 6 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo
  • lactic acid starter culture

buffalo

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Spice, Red Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Bison Pemmican Meat Bites with Buffalo & Cranberries by Tanka, Gluten Free, Beef Jerky Alternative, Slow Smoked Original, 3 Oz, Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bison Pemmican Meat Bites with Buffalo & Cranberries by Tanka, Gluten Free, Beef Jerky Alternative, Slow Smoked Original, 3 Oz, Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go