Is Bison Ranch Steak: 100% All-Natural, Grass-Fed and Grain Finished North American Buffalo Meat with no Growth Hormones or Antibiotics - USDA Tested - 6 Pieces of 6-8oz Flavorful Steaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo
- all natural bison
buffalo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural Bison (Buffalo), Meat
Check Bison Ranch Steak: 100% All-Natural, Grass-Fed and Grain Finished North American Buffalo Meat with no Growth Hormones or Antibiotics - USDA Tested - 6 Pieces of 6-8oz Flavorful Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bison Ranch Steak: 100% All-Natural, Grass-Fed and Grain Finished North American Buffalo Meat with no Growth Hormones or Antibiotics - USDA Tested - 6 Pieces of 6-8oz Flavorful Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Bison Ranch Steak: 100% All-Natural, Grass-Fed and Grain Finished North American Buffalo Meat with no Growth Hormones or Antibiotics - USDA Tested - 6 Pieces of 6-8oz Flavorful Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


