Is Bison Sticks Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made in beef collagen casing
  • finished beef

made in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

finished beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTURE-RAISED GRASSFED AND FINISHED BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SEA VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, RED BELL PEPPER), CULTURED CELERY POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRUS EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MADE IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Bison Sticks Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy?
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep