Is Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix Soy Free?

Description
A versatile premixed baking base yields consistent, fluffy pancakes and tender waffles, with a mild, sweet flavor and soft, airy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, biscuits, dumplings, and sheet pan dinners; reviewers note ease of use, reliable results, and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping during storage and reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A versatile premixed baking base yields consistent, fluffy pancakes and tender waffles, with a mild, sweet flavor and soft, airy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, biscuits, dumplings, and sheet pan dinners; reviewers note ease of use, reliable results, and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping during storage and reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (palm, canola and/or soybean oil), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Salt, Sugar, DATEM, Monoglycerides.
Check Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


